Daisypath Anniversary tickers

Daisypath Anniversary tickers

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

It has been a year

Happy 1st aniv to myself!
I'm proud. Like, seriously.
It's a good thing for someone like me, yang pemalas tahap gaban!
Yeah, time flies soooooo the very fast.
Sudah setahun rupanya saya berkerja.

And the story goes like this ~

Saw the vacancy on SabahJobHunt

Sent my application via email. I think it's on March or April 2009

Few weeks later(like 1 or 2months juga la), I got a call from MBB. I remember i was mamai-mamai lagi when i talked to the person. She/he told me that I was selected to the 3days interview session(oh saya bukan pegi semua interview, saya on the 2nd day). So i go lah.
I prepared myself. Reading all those important points. Everything lah thru Maybank2u.com. Especially those yang berkaitan Forex. They asked me a lot! Tunggang terbalik saya jawab. From 8.30 til 2pm. Lama kan? Seriously, saya nda confident sangat mau dapat itu job, since I'm just a Diploma holder, yang lain Degree, mostly from UMS and UiTM. I compared my cert. file with them, gila kau, tebal ging fail diorang. I'm so malu, macam mau kasi tapuk saja itu fail, and I kept saying "tebalnya fail kamu"..LOL

Few weeks later, I got a call from Region office, telling me to do a medical check up and send it to them. I have no clue. But I remember my cousin said, if they asked for ur medical checkup, most probably, u got the job. Still, I have no clue. I did a medical checkup and send it by hand to Region office in Karamunsing. Of course i go lah kan. And. They gave me the offer letter. I'm like, OMG! I got the job! Paling penting tingu basic salary dulu. LOL! Ok boleh tahan. Sekali tingu location, jatuh jantung saya. Dilemma. Kalau sign, for sure saya akan berjauhan sama dorang semua, kalau nda sign, sayang pula. Jadi, saya sign saja lah.
Mula-mula family nda setuju, apa lagi koupusan saya. But, it's my dream juga lah working in a bank. So, I take it as a challenge.

17th August 2009, I started my career as a banker.
I started as a Customer Care Officer.
I did learn a lot of things.
I learn a lot about people.
I learn a lot about the bank.

The best part of working in 'somewhere over the rainbow', i can save more.
The worst part is, when i'm missing the kampung moments, the kk moments.
Even worst, when i feel unwelcome. Sometime. It does hurt.

~~~

17th August 2010.
I'm now a Forex Booth Officer.
Kena tukar department, sebab bos bilang saya belum 'fit' di CCA.
Saya terima saja lah.
Saya pun bukannya pandai.

Whatever it is, I'm thanking each and everyone of them who have support me.
It's been a tough year for me. Weekend pun kerja. (-__-')
Apa-apa pun, saya harus berusaha lebih jika ingin berjaya.
BENAR? -ceh skema-

Yeah, saya berasa sungguh penat.
Harapan saya, semoga saya dapat bertahan.
Demi keluarga.

*faint


6 comments:

Madu Beracun said...

frm ur story i can tell it that u're so damn lucky and i envy you!! and u deserve it too. i am so jealous! haha. bukan sebab sa minat banking, no because i am terribly suck with numbers (i have the perception yg bankers ni have to deal with number.. xtau la.. hehe) but because u have got a job and i am still a freakin student who has to depend on my parents financially. i want to make my own money to afford my needs and wants and to repay my parents for everything that they've done for me.. sudah la lama lagi sa mau abis ni.. adedehh...

mArMaLaDe said...

indeed, im so luckly! not bcoz i work in a bank, bcoz i got the job..hehe..tau la, sa dulu suda la jajal, pemalas lagi..haha..
trust me, it's the greatest thing ever when u got paid for ur hardwork..berbaloi baloi lah orang bilang, biar pun penat..hehe..sabar saja kau sana, nda lama tu..hehehe

CJane said...

Wahhhh 1 year sudah bah pulak tu kan? Macam baru saja you went to Tawau to work. Hihihih.

Anyway, congratulations on your 1 year achievement! Semoga cepat naik pangkat! :D

Gallivanter said...

Congratulations! You have made me feel old as this is my 11th year! Noooooooooooooo!

Gallivanter
www.danielfranklingomez.com

mArMaLaDe said...

Cindy: ya bah..macam sa rasa baru saja sa pi tawau ni..hehehee..tq cin! yeah mau naik pangkat ni ;)

Gallivanter: ooppppss! ehehe..11th years?? soooo tahan! :D

mArMaLaDe said...

Cindy: ya bah..macam sa rasa baru saja sa pi tawau ni..hehehee..tq cin! yeah mau naik pangkat ni ;)

Gallivanter: ooppppss! ehehe..11th years?? soooo tahan! :D